School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I live in the village of Shraugh. The word Shraugh means meadows along rivers. There is a field in it, near where I live, and it is called "Garnaí Turcaí" which means "The field of the turkeys".
    There were a few old men in the village long ago, and it was a usual thing, when they would be crossing that field at night to see the turkeys, especially when they would be going rambling, and at that time there were no turkeys round the place at all.
    There was one old man who lived near the field and he would surely cross it every night when he would be going visiting. His habit was to stand up in the middle of the field and turn his frock coat inside out, because the belief was then, that if any person turned his coat inside out when he would going visiting, that
    Languages
    Srah Lower, Co. Mayo