School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. Local Cures Contd
    In my village there are many old cures and here are some of them. A cure for sore eyes is to get some house leek and squeeze it and drop the juice into the eyes. The cure for the Chin-Cough is to ask a man on a white horse what is his cure for the Chin-Cough what ever cure he tells you that is supposed to be the cure. A cure for the ringworm is the person who has the ringworm goes to the boy or girl who has the cure, he or she would leave a worm on the diseased part then breaths on it so then the ringworm would be cured.
    A cure for a sprained foot is to put a string round the sprained part of the foot, then it would get cured. A cure for warts is to put a bit of bacon on the warts, leave it on for four days when you take it off bury it in the ground and when it decays the warts will fall off.
    Received from
    Mary Hunt