School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. There is another field in Shraugh called Garna Sídheóga which means "The field of the fairies". This field is situated to the north side of the Shraugh and it is about five hundred yards from the road, and there is a story told about it, which goes as follows.
    Garna Sidheóga is so called because about one hundred years ago, there was a man coming home from rambling, Padraig was his name, and in order to reach his home quicker he crossed the fields, and he had to cross this field on his journey. It is near a Castle, and it is said that there are ghosts in the Castle. However Padraig did not believe in ghosts, and on that account he was not afraid passing by it. When he got to the field he heard a great noise and he thought the sound came from the fence that was near by.
    He was not a bit afraid of this, neither did he think it strange. Then immediately he saw great big lights, and little houses, and they were all aglow with fairy lights. However he did not see anything in the houses but the lights. He was so terrified by the awful sights that he kept on walking and the houses were moving as fast as he was walking.
    Annie Mac Donagh
    Srah Lower, Co. Mayo