School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I live in Brackloon. The word Brackloon means the dotted meadow. There is a lot of Irish names on fields in Brackloon, and I am going to tell you about one, called, Macaire Caoire", The reason why it is called that is.
    There was a man in the village who had four sheep, and he had them always grazing in that field and one of them had horns. One day a man was crossing that field and the sheep with the horns ran after him. He had a spade on his shoulder, and to save himself from the sheep, he hit her on the head and killed her. He buried the dead sheep and from that time the field is called "Macaire Caoire". In a few years after a well sprung up and it is said that the well is just in the spot where the sheep was buried.
    There are fields called Irish names. The following are some of these.
    "Garna-cruic", "Garna-buacallan", "Sruaith-Garbh",