School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. There is an old custom in my village about curing a wart. This is it. If a person had a wart he would get a snail and rub it to the wart. Then he would hang the snail upon a "Butrick bush and leave it there until the snail would wither away. Then the wart withers away off the person at the same time.
    Another old cure is. When a person has a "Haycup" to take a cup of water, or some sugar, or some salt, and while he is taking it for some person in the house to keep saying to him that he went into some house and took something and so on.
    Another old cure is when a tooth falls from a person to throw the tooth across his left shoulder and say "God speed you."
    Another cure is when a person has a "Sty" upon his eye to wash his eye with cold black tea.
    There is another