School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. It was an old custom in my village when a girl was getting married. She borrowed something from her neighbour to wear to the marriage. Twenty or thirty couples used to be invited to the marriage. They would not leave the girl's house before two o clock and then they all would leave the house and go to the Parish Church, where the marriage was to be celebrated.
    It was a custom to walk in procession to the church. After the marriage was over they all come outside the church. Then they shook hands with the married couple and wished them good luck. Then they went to the nearest Public house and spent a couple hours there drinking and dancing. After that they started for home. They might reach home about nine o clock in the evening. There was generally a good dinner of potatoes cabbage and bacon ready when they reached home.
    They have two tables in the middle of the floor one after another. Every person ate a good feed then. It was the custom long ago to have a few barrels of Porter and bottles of whiskey and Wine.
    Lillie Tonra
    Roosky, Co. Mayo