School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. St Brigids Eve is held on the first of February. This is a custom in my village. At sunset on the Eve of the feast the man of the house goes out and cuts a bundle of rushes and then he makes a circle of them round the house. When the feast begins he goes round the house again and picked up the rushes and when he comes to the open door he asks some petition of St Brigid. On the next day the bundle of rushes are placed under the table where the feast would be and then everybody would pertake of the feast. Anybody who did this is said to have good luck. Another custom was to make little crosses in honour of St Brigid and to hang a cross in each room and in each barn. On St Brigid's Eve als each member of the faimely gets an old garment and hides it in some secret place. They do this so that St Brigid and her holy women may find warm clothes on their journey, to all those who show honour to her. They leave the door open so St Brigid and her holy women may warm themselves by the quenched fire.
    Agnes Gallagher
    Roosky, Co. Mayo