School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I live in a village called Culmore. It is a fairly large sized village. There are about fourteen thatched house in it. The meaning of Culmore is "the big wood". A few years ago the Government gave a special grant for changing the course of the river as it was very winding and when there was heavy rain it caused the land around to be flooded.
    When the workmen were digging the bed of the river they found trunks of trees. Those trunks were about the size of a cart wheel in circumference. They also found some hazel nuts and chestnuts. This proves that there was a wood in it.
    About a quarter from my home there is a very old and historic village called Curragh. There are names on nearly all the fields in it. The names of those fields are
    "Gairteann Tobach", "Píosín trí Coirnéal", "Poll liath", "Talamh Garbh", "Gairthí Fuair", "Gairrtheann na h-Orna", "Gairteann na Glampa" and "Clog Fhás".

The meaning of "Gairteann Tobach" is the field of the tobbacco. Some people say the reason it was called is because the turf that was out in it was like tobbacco. Others say it was that the owner of the field
    Languages
    Mary Ellen Hunt