School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they came as far as where the body was they opened the lid of the coffin and were about to throw the money up when the girl shouted "Ye Will pay for this." The boys got an awful fright and they ran home and the girl after them. She did not get up to them until they got in to a neighbours house. Then the girl dissappeared
    The boys got bad and and they died next day. After they died they were buried in the same grave-yard as the girl.
    One night a lot of people were passing by the grave-yard They saw a lot of people dancing and playing in the grave-yard.
    John Commons
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo