School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his friend, Darby Dempsey went together to rob Georus's [?] house which was situated on the southern or the western side of the river Moy. It is not known how they crossed the river but it is thought it was by means of the stepping stones.
    When they reached the house they did not go in but stood outside. Darby Dempsey laid down outside and started to kick the door with the heel of his strong boot.
    Every time he kicked Georus [?] fired a shot. At last someone of them heard the housekeeper say "All our powder is used". When Darby heard this he knew no more shots could be fired.
    It is said that Darby broke the door
    John Commons