School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. When the persecutions were going on in Ireland it was a hard time for priests and teachers. According to these laws if a priest was caught in the act of celebrating Mass it meant death for him. It was in the open air that Masses were said in those times mostly on the top of a lonely mountain or in the house of a friend. When the Mass was in progress sentinels were posted for miles around to be around to be on the lookout for the Redcoats as the soldiers were called because of their red tunics. If the sentinels saw or heard the soldiers coming they were to give the alarm and the priest was to fly with the Sacred Host for safety.
    There is a mountain-top which overlooks the parish of Touraneena. It is called Cnoc an Aifrinn. On this mountain-top Masses were celebrated and crosses were erected on the peaks to mark them out from the other mountains but they have long decayed and rotted.
    Éilís Ní Chadhla
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford