School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. Long ago there were lots of poor people going around begging. Some of the poor women used have baskets and used to sell cups, saucers, laces and other little things. They would buy the things in town and sell them to the country people for double the money. There were some well-known tramps going around whose name was Crotty, another whose name was Jack the Gallon, another whose name was Carney and another whose name was Foxy Jack. They used to walk from house to house. In some houses they used to get a saucer of milk or some flour. Then they would go to the nearest shop and sell them. Nowadays the poor people have caravans going around. It is a penny they usually get in every house now. Long ago they used be kept a week or sometimes two in every house; but now in very few houses they are kept. Poor people are not as plentiful as they used to be
      1. people by social grouping
    Eilís Ní Chadhla