School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. There is a field in Bleantis which is called Páirc an Aifrinn. There is a lios in a corner of this field and there was a big stone there where the priests used to say Mass in the bad times when there were no chapels or any other place where the priests could say Mass. The field was owned by John Keane. It is between Knockboy and Bleantis. There is also a river there which is crossed by four big stepping stones. About forty years ago there came a big flood in the river and it swept away one of the stones. A short time after there came another flood and left another stone in its place.
    There is another river called Bun an Dá Abhann. It was given the name because two rivers meet there together called the Nire River and the Glenenane River.
    Cúinne na bhFigeadóirí - It was given the name because in olden times there lived in Bleantis a weaver and his wife. One day they went to Clonmel and when they were coming home the snow
    Ballynamult, Co. Waterford
    Eilís Ní Chadhla