School: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (roll number 8133)

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. There is a warm welcome in some places for the Lucht Siúil because they bring news from all over the country. They stay two or three nights in their usual haunts when they call around. They sleep in the barn or outhouse or often in a hay shed. Lucht Siúil always ask for charity and the usual asking is for a few pence. Years ago Lucht Siúil used only ask for a handful of meal or potatoes in each house and so on, until they had collected a few stone of each which they used to sell to the nearest shop or go to the nearest public house and get drink, which very often happened. Their means of travel is mostly on foot and it is surprising how far they would travel in a day. They used to tell all kinds of yarns and sing old Irish songs and people used to come to the houses in which they stayed to listen to them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eilís Ní Chadhla