School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

-38 Paddy Reynold's Cave
    There is a cave on the Whiterock called Paddy Reynold's cave. It is called that name because he lived in it. This cave was a lead mine at first. This cave lead to Killing Hill which is closed up now. One day children were playing on the sand. Some of them went to the mouth of the cave. They began to jeer the man. He got angry with the children. He chased them and caught one. He brought it back to the cave and locked it in a case. Al the week men were searching for the body of the child but could not find it. Some explorers came from England and explored the cave. They found the man dead and found the case in which he locked the child and it was dead.
    Dalkey, Co. Dublin
    Charles Dignam