School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

23-3-38 Weather Signs
    There are many signs in Dalkey by which the old folk can forecast the weather. When the whistle of a train can be heard at a far distance they say it is going to rain. When it is going to rain they say that the smoke of the Mail Boat lies just over the water. When two people yawn together it is another sign of rain. When the cat runs up and down the kitchen the old people say it is a sign of thunder. When a ring comes around the moon it is a sign of a storm. If you saw swans flying or crows splashing themselves with water or robins singing in a bush it is a sign of bad weather in the near future. These are the signs of snow: - When turkeys perch themselves in
    Mrs Parker
    Corrig Road, Co. Dublin