School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

Local Teams
    Long ago the fisherman got up a football team which they called he "Seagulls". The team comprised of young men and old men. They used to play teams from Glasthule and Dun-Laoghaire. The most remarkable thing about the Seagulls was that they would only play on Dalkey Island. There was another team from Dalkey hill called "The Hill." When the Hill played the Seagulls it would not be a nice affair. The reason why the Seagulls would only play on the island was that when they would play on the hill they would be beaten home with rocks, so they said that they would only play on the island. The Seagulls were broken up
    Eddie Cahill
    Mr Murray