School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. One day long ago a woman named Mrs O Brien was walking on Dalkey Hill outside the quarry gate. A voice came from behind her saying "Go back" but she did not mind it. She had not gone very far when she heard the same voice saying "Go back".
    She went on as before and then in a few minutes she heard the same voice for the third time. She had only gone a few yards when she was knocked down and she split her head. Then she was carried and left outside her mother's house. Then for many years after that the people would not pass that place after 7[?] o'clock in the night. It is only for the past few years that the people pass that place in the night after 7 oc.
    Willie Doyle
    Mrs O' Brien