School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. A Story of the 'Good People'.
    About forty years ago where St Patricks Square now stands, there were a few fields with only four houses. In one particular house with a hawthorn tree growing in the garden the fairies used to play. The tree used to block the sun from shining into the house so she cut it down. The 'Good people' did not like her to do that so in order to punish her they put bad luck on her. The neighbours told her that she would have bad luck and so she had. The branches of the tree would not light and one morning she told the neighbours that one night when she was going home an old woman appeared to her and followed her to the house. The old woman disappeared at the door and a priest came the next day to bless
    Patrick Fox
    Saint Patrick's Avenue, Co. Dublin