School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Formerly supplied turbary to neighbouring townlands – no bog left now – part of Killaghtee Glebe.
    This place name appears to have got mixed up a bit. It is told that at one time the McSwines of Banah and the O’Boyles of Boylagh had a fierce fight on account of a “Green cow bó glas. As the story goes the McSwines got possession of the cow in Beaugreen. As regards the cow she grazed where she pleased and everyone in the district could milk her – she supplied the whole locality with milk. She wandered at will and produced many calves. At length there was one greedy man who thought that the cow spent too much time grazing on his land and he took his stick and drove her off. The cow was insulted. She let three roars and in a short time her daughters gathered around her and they jumped into the sea at McSwines castle and swam out to sea. Nothing more was heard of the bó-glas or her progeny.