School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. The Gortineys (goirtíní) little fields near the railway line in Ballymagowan
    Jonnie’s Hill Owner abour 100 years ago
    The Wet Hollow Aptly named
    The church garden – This little plot is situated to the rear of the village as is approached by a lane. It is owned by G.B. Hill. Dunkineely. There is no ruin of any kind in it nor can I discover was there a church there at any time. I do think however that there may have been a temporary place of worship in it during the interval between the disuse of the Spamount church about 1800 and the erection of the existing protestant church about 1829.
    The cholera field- This field is situated beside the sea in Killaghtee. Cholera devastated the old village of Dunkineely and the victims were so numerous that their remains could not all be accommodated in the old graveyard so they were buried in this field. The cholera plague was rampant here about