School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is still standing and the pits etc. can still be seen. The building was later used as a dance hall and after the burning of the R.C. Church it served as a temporary chapel being large enough to house the entire congregation.
  2. Treasure seems to have been scarce in the locality only one story of treasure being told locally. It is told that one day Niall Mor Mac Suibhne was admiring his crock of gold in his castle at Castlemurray when he spied some ships which he knew to belong to Scotch pirates approach the shore. He immediately lifted his crock of gold and threw it down in a deep hole under the castle thus saving it from marauders.
    Some adventurous characters it is told went to search for the treasure and test the veracity of the story. They dug and dug until they came to the crock but when they thought they were in luck the guarding serpent appeared and would
    Willie Byrne