School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. This graveyard is situated in parish of Killaghtee in townland of Spamount, just beside the Donegal Railway between Dunkineely station and Bruckless station. The graveyard is walled in and the pillars of the entrance gate are surmounted by stone font similar to those used in R.C. churches – these evidently were taken out of the old church when it was taken over for protestant worship. The date of the foundation of the church is doubtful as there is no local tradition about its being built. The wall of this old church are in a good state of presentation and are solidly built. It is oblong in shape and there is nothing ornamental about its doors or windows. It seems to have fallen into disuse about 120 years ago as there is a tombstone inside the church dating from about that time. There are many moss grown flagstones whose dates cannot be deciphered.