School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

The No 2. National School was built in 1902.
    There is no trace of any hedge school in the immediate locality.
  2. The district appears to have been well supplied with corn mills in olden times. There are the remains of two at Bruckless as well as the remains of a scutch mill & flax mill. One of those corn mills was in commission until about forty years ago. The flax mill was burned much earlier. There is also the remains of a very old mills about ½ mile to the east of Dunkineely. The walls of this structure were intact until a few years ago but very little now remains to show where it was. The mill race about a mile long can still be traced to its source in a pool on the Bunlackey river. A millwright well acquainted with mill machinery told me that the fittings of this mill were intact sixty years ago although the mill was not working