School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. This drowning took place on the 9th of Dec [1908]. There was a herring fishing going in this place at the time and these fishermen were engaged in it.
    They were fishing lines that day when the report came about the herring being swimming that morning and then they made ready and went out to them.
    It is thirty-four years since this drowning took place. Some people say it was on the seventh night of the eighth morning but other say it was on the eight night of the seventh morning and others say it was on the eight night of the ninth morning.
    The boats were from Inver, the Port, and St Johns Point.
    This boat was out from Inver and it was a new yawl they had out with them. There were seven of a crew in her and their names were Peter Kennedy, and his son Patrick, Charley Keeny, James and Patrick Brown, Charley Sweeney and John Gallagher. These were all drowned in the disaster.