School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    others were moving along with the father. In a short time the man saw the wraith of his dead wife passing along the headland and looking pitifully at the children. The man took this as a a sign that he should not be there and went back to his house with his children.
  2. July 1938
    Threshing
    In this district most of the threshing was done in the kitchen. The furniture was sparse and easily removed. A sheet was usually thrown over the delph on the dresser. The corn was carried in and built tightly along the back side wall. This done the floor swept clean and operations began. If one man were threshing he placed one sheaf on the floor and threshed it about a dozen times on one side, he then turned it over and did the same on the other side. The sheaf was then loosed and the strop straightened out and it received a half dozen strokes or so, it was then turned again by a neat flick of the flail and [?] thrashed again