School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. At the present time the only crops raised in the district are corn, and potatoes, and a rare patch of turnips. Formerly corn was abundant and potatoes and flax was grown until about 70 years ago. Practically all the work was done by spade as although the land is level enough the subsoil is too stiff for ploughing.
    Corn
    The "lea" land was "coped" that is a sod was turned over [then?l] the furrows turned by the plough and a spadeful of clay thrown up to help to cover the corn when the harvest would take place. This work was done during the winter and it got the benefit of the frost. About ever[y] three yards a shough was left and when the corn was sown the soil in the shough was dug and finely broken and thrown over the "hint" to help to cover the corn. Very often the covering was done by hand with a “racan. No manure of any kind was used just a dressing of lime. [picture of a corn field layout]