School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and allowed to fall in the wind. The corn fall directly under the weight and the chaff flows to one side. The “wakes” fall on the lee side of the corn. The wakes are treated in the same way again and then the corn is packed in bags. The bag is filled and then a round pointed stick is turned round and round and place is found for more corn. In this way the bags were perfectly filled. The chaff was also put in bags and left away to fill [ltd?] sticks. Some of it was also thrown in a bedding for the pigs.
  2. Corn mills – water wheel type date back for nigh three hundred years in this district although hand querns were used in some localities here up to 100 years ago. The first "mealdar" of meal was usually home for “Hallow eve” and each farmer had two or three linen sacks capable of holding 20 stone each for taking the meal from the mill. Seeds were also got from the mill and "samhains" were made. Oat bread and porridge were largely used.