School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. In the country and especially in county Donegal there are a great many beliefs about the weather. These beliefs have been passed down from generation to generation. Perhaps this accounts for so many weather prophecies in Donegal as the old people of were noted for being great story tellers One can imagine all the members of a family and indeed a good number of the neighbours sitting around a big peat fire, all listening to the oldest member of the community relating some fable concerning the weather.One of the greatest beliefs about the weather is that when one hears the old people complaining of rheumatism it is sure to be wet. Perhaps this is true as usually before rain the atmosphere is damp and perhaps the dampness of the air does get into old people's bones.
    When the moon seems high
    Sylvia Russell