School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    The demesne wall at Ards was built during the famine days, and for the work a man was allowed 4d a day.
    Before the road from Dunfanaghy to Port-na-Blagh was made the people used the old road outside Dunfanaghy which was once the main road to Creeslough and Letterkenny. It is called the old road because it is so long in existence.
  2. There is an old road going through Dundredian and Lower Faugher and from that on to the main road. It was made about seventy years ago. It is not in use now as there is a new road made. Farmers use it still for carting on. The wages were small that time about 10d a day. There is another old road branching off the Breaghy road leading to a farmer's house. There is an old road running from Marblehill to Cloonmass. There is a path running across fields from Parkmore to Marblehill road. There is another path from Parkmore to Breaghy Hill. Another path goes from Breaghy to Port-na-Blagh. There is
        1. public infrastructure
    Doreen Holman