School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

sent to the tannery in Letterkenny and the shoe-makers went from house to house.
    Long ago hardly any delph was used and they used to eat their stir-about out of a "noggins". They would milk cows into a "pigin". The "noghin" and the "pigin" each have one handle and are made out of oak. The lime was burned in a round building of stones with two holes.
  2. There was a man called John Mc Fadden who used to make baskets. There was a man who could weave named James Mc Clafferty. There is a man called Owen Sweeney who lives in Brocas and he is a very good thatcher. There is a man called David Mc Elhinney and he could make ropes. Some shoemakers long ago used to be able to tan leather.
    John Sweeney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal