School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    The place got its name from a well. The people over seventy are, Mr and Mrs Johnstone, Bay View, Port-na-Blagh. and Mrs Diver, Port-na-Blagh. The people used to go to America but now they go to England and Scotland. The land is rocky. There is part of Sessiagh Lake in it. The bay beside Port-na-Blagh is called Sheephaven and there is a song made about it by Andrew Mc Intyre called Deep Sheephaven Bay. There is a holy well in Massinass called St. Colmcille's Well. They visit it at any time. The people leave prayer books and beads behind them when they visit it.
    There is also a well at Doon and Derryreel.
  2. Parish of Doe. The barony of Kilmacrennan. There are fewer houses and less people in the parish of Clondahorkey than long ago because when ever you go inland from the sea
        1. buildings
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal