School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a weaver who lived with his wife and children. The weaver was a hardworking industrious man, for he was up early and down late.

(continued from previous page)
    minutes more she came and told him to eat it while it was hot, but the weaver was angry with her for interrupting him and so he went on working. The wife said that he might stay there if he liked and let his porridge get cold, and off she went. At last the weaver left the loom and went over to the porridge, and what do you think when he looked at it, it was black as a crow for it was in summer time and the flies lit upon to such a degree that the porridge was fairly covered with them. The weaver was so (much) angry at seeing them that he lifted his hand and made one great slam at the dish of porridge and killed no less than three-score and ten.
  2. (no title)

There lived two men in the one town land long ago, and the two had the same names and to distinguish them the people called one of them Great Claus and the other man Little Claus.

There lived two men in the one townland long ago, and the two had the same names and to distinguish them the people called one of them Great Claus and the other man Little Claus. Little Claus had only one horse and Great had two horses. One day Little Claus was ploughing with the three horses in a field near the road
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Philomena Mc Nulty