School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. There is just about three travelling people visit this district two of whom are beggars and come about six times in the year.
    The all call at my home two of them James Gallagher and another man called Kelly gathers alms while the other James Campbell who sells articles which he carries on a bag on his back. The contents of the bag are laces, studs, pins, knives spoons tie pins
    When James Gallagher comes on a Saturday he is kept to Monday morning by some of the neighbours he changes from house to house and often remains overnight in our house.
    We give him
      1. people by social grouping