School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. The way that this bread is made is made by us is by puting about two bowl fulls of whole of oaten meal and a little hot water in a basin a kneading this untill it is made into a dough. This is then spread out on the bake board and kneaded then it is put on the frying pan on the fire to coak and cut with a (knife) knife in the form of farls,
    It is a custom in our district each year for a few men to send corn away to be ground into meal, in a mill in Burt between Buncrana and Derry. In about a fortnight's time these people receive this corn back in the form of oaten-meal. On the day they get it
    1. products
    Owen Barr