School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. The following is a list of the gnome we lay either at home and at school:-
    Marbles, Tig, Blind Man's Buff, Hounds and Hares, Bullin the Ring, or Frog in the Water, Hide and go seek, Canarey, Hide the Gully, Priest of the Parish, Corners, Hard Knuckles, Hot Leaf, Chess nuts cat, Frog Dance, Jump the Bullocks, Dots, Fox and Geese, OXO, Cock Shot Ducks, Spinny Jiny, Top, Monkey Dance.
    Of all the games we play I prefer the game of "Hounds and Hares". The way this game is played. A number of boys line in a row about five yards from each other and these are called "the hares". Two other boys stand some distance
    Owen Barr
    Gransha, Co. Donegal