School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. The first master who taught in this school was Master Friel who resided in a little house built at the north end of the school.
    The next teacher was Master Morrin, who had only one arm and who often stopped for week ends in our house William Hegarty's of the Marraaghs and he resigned in 1858.
    Mr William McLaughlin was then appointed on the 23rd of May 1859. He was a native of the place being born in Monreagh. I do not know when he resigned but he was succeeded by Master Hugh McLaughlin who stopped in Joe Dohertys of Tullydish. There is no record of when he came but he resigned on the 7yh of September 1872,
    On the 1st of
        1. buildings