School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. Once upon a time there came a wee woman into James Elkin's house. She asked James's granny for money, and she gave her a sixpence. The fairy told her that if she would rise early the next morning before the sun would rise she would be well paid for it, but she wasn't to tell anybody. So when she rose the next morning there were three half-crowns lying on the hearthstone. She did not know whether it was right to lift them or not and she said, "God direct me." As soon as she said this the coins disappeared and left a mark behind them on the fireside the same as a hot lid would leave.
    Mary Doherty
    Joseph Mac Conway