School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    may be expected. When the ducks quack loudly and sheep huddle together near the ditches and donkeys bray, rain is likely to follow. People say, "The ducks are calling for rain," and "The donkey is braying for rain."
    A sound in the chimney is a sign of rain, as also blue flames in the fire, or too much heat from the fire.
  2. In our district in former times there were many cures for various ailments. A cobweb placed on a cut was supposed to be a good cure for it.
    Carron [?] oil mixed with lime and water was said to be good for a burn. The mixture was placed on a cloth which was laid on the burn.
    The roots of daisies, pounded, and mixed with the white of an egg,
    Patrick Mac Feely