School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to America and she went into a house to work. The people of the house told her to sit on a chair but she said, "I will sit on that little chest over there." She went over and sat on the stove and burned herself.
  2. Once upon a time a man and a woman went to Moneydarragh on their céilidhe. it rained very heavily and there was a river running across the road when they were coming home again. The woman was barefooted and she said she would carry him over. When she got to the deepest part of the river she said, "I think you are getting too weighty and I think I'll throw you down," and she threw him into the river.
    Charles Faulkner
    Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal