School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pikes for an army were made in the Carrowmena forge long ago, according to Henry Farren, the smith, but he does not know how long ago or for what army. The Carrowmena forge has always been a centre for storytelling and the people gather into it at night to discuss local events.
  2. I live in the townland of Lecamy, in the parish of Moville, in Inishowen, Co. Donegal. There are seventeen families in the townland. There are ninety people in the townland.
    The most common family name in the townland is Mac Laughlin. There are ten thatched houses and seven slate ones. Lecamy means the stone outside. There are five old people over seventy years of age in our district who can tell stories in English, but not in Irish. Their names are Patrick Mac Conway, Mary Mac Conway
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal
    Michael Breslin