School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. We have a churn at home and it is three feet and a half high. It is two feet and a half wide at the top and two feet nine inches wide at the bottom. The sides are round. It is about twenty years old. The various parts are, the crib, the hoops, the body and the lagan. There are no marks on the sides or bottom of the churn.
    We make butter twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    My mother and sister do the churning. If people drop in during the churning they 'give the churn a brash," because people say it is unlucky to leave without "giving the churn a brash." The churning takes an hour and a half in Winter and an hour in Summer and it is done by hand. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards till the butter starts to "break" and then it is given a rolling motion from side to side to "gather the butter."
    When the little lumps of butter come on top
    Patrick Mac Feely