School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. Care of Our Farm Animals.
    We keep cows, horses, pigs, sheep, hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. The cows have no names. When driving the cows home, if they tend to wander we say Chay! Chay! or How! How! When driving the calves home we say Soogy Soogy! or Proogy! Proogy!
    The cowhouse is called a byre. The cows are tied by the neck to stskes. The tyings are made of chains. We buy the chains and then make them into tyings. We call the tyings 'borac
    There is a horseshoe and a St. Brigid's Cross hung in the byre to bring luck.
    The horses are fed on hay, straw and corn. Their names are Vera and Fanny. They are shod every four months and are clipped twice a year. The horsehouse is called a stable. The horses are tied by the head with halters made of ropes which are home-made. A bottle of holy water and a St Brigid's Corss are hung in the stable to bring luck on the stock.
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Michael Mac Laughlin