School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

each room of the house.
    Holly is hung in the house at Christmas. Long ago people used to put up a Maypole on May Day The people carry palm branches, laurel, and palm rods to Mass on Palm Sunday to get them blessed. This is done to commemorate the first Palm Sunday. A bunch is placed above the door in each room of the house and a bunch in each outhouse.
    We keep a font of holy water above each bed and bless ourselves with it when we rise and when we are going on a journey.
  2. The potatoes for seed are stored in pits and those for eating are put into the barn. When the potatoes for seed are dug and gathered they are put in long triangular-shaped heaps, about eight bags in each heap.
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Brigid Mac Gettigan