School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churn when the butter starts to 'cut', which it usually does after three quarters of an hour. This is done to make the butter soft. The butter is lifted out by hand and put into a butter-dish. A panful of cold water is poured on the butter. Then the dish is held sideways over the churn and the buttermilk in the butter is squeezed out of it by a hand into the churn. After that a handful of salt is put into the butter to keep it fresh and to give it a flavour. It is then ready for eating.
    Some of the buttermilk is used by ourselves, either for drinking or for making bread. We give the rest of it to the cows and pigs, mixed with feeding stuff.