School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. A Funny Story.
    Once upon a time a man was going from Donegal to Dublin and he had a donkey with him. He asked the guard where would he put the donkey. The guard said to put him in behind, but instead of putting him in the van the man tied him to the end of the last carriage. When the train was a while on its journey the man asked a passenger in the compartment at what rate the train was going "About forty miles an hour," was the answer. By Jingo, paddy is fairly stepping it now," says the man.
    Peter Faulkner
    Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
    Brigid Mac Gonagle
    73
  2. The local Graveyards.
    There are three churchyards in the parish, Ballinacreagh churchyard, Ballybrack churchyard and Cooley churchyard. Ballinacreagh