School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. Once upon a time a priest was about to go round the Stations of the Cross with the people and a message came to him to go on an urgent sick call. The priest told the sacristan to give out the Stations till he would come back. When he came back the sacristan was just saying, "Nineteenth Station, Peter rides a mule to Jerusalem."
    Anna Mac Feely
    Miss Margaret Mac Feely
    55
  2. One upon a time a man was coming from his céilidhe and he was whistling a tune that would do for a victory waltz and when he came to Shinoor Rock he started to dance it and he said to himself, "to hell with that for a dance it will not be danced here tonight." There were two people behind the ditch who heard it all.