School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Hidden Treasure
    There is a treasure hidden in the fort in Lissard. There is a lone bush over it. It consists of gold. It is said to be worth fifty pounds. The Kelly's often made an attempt to find it but they could not. It is said that every night a fairy comes and sits by the bush from tweleve till two. The money belongs to an old man named Allen who lived near the forty long ago. He hid it there when the Danes came to Ireland.He told his people when he was dying not to dig for it. It is said that the old man also hid one hundred pounds in silver in a pit outside his own house. A man named Flynn that came from England got leave from the Kelly's to dig for it. When he was two yards gone he found the money and brought it away. It is said that he was a friend to Allen. About two hundred years ago this happened.
    Got from Patrick Garvey
    Lissard