School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Weather Lore.
    Sun
    When there are long rays from the sun it is the sign of rain. If the sun goes down red in the evening it is the sign of rain. When the sun is on its back it is the sign of rain. If there is a dark cloud over it when it is setting it is the sign of rain. If there is a bright yellow sunset it is the sign of rain.
    Moon and Stars
    If the moon is on its back its is the sign of rain and if it is on his side it is the sign of good weather. If there are a great many stars in the sky it is the sign of frost.
    Clouds
    If the clouds are moving fast it is the sign of a storm. If the clouds are dark it is the sign of rain.
    Rainbow
    If the rainbow seems to be touching the earth it is the sign of rain. If there is a rainbow on a Saturday
    Mary Coen
    Cappagh, Co. Galway