School: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    come and kill them. Because they kill anyone caught learning. The teacher got his lodgings free. The neighbours kept him on their turn.
  2. There was a hedgeschool in Monabrather. It was under a chestnut tree. One of the monks from Kilconnell Abbey used to teach in it. Mondays Wednesdays and Fridays were the schooldays. He used to teach Geography and Arithmetic through Irish. He used to teach Christian Doctrine on Fridays. They used slates and chalks for writing with. The Irish books used were An Maistaire. They were taught Rafterys poems. He had about twenty pupils. He used the bark of the tree for a blackboard.
    Long ago there was a hedge school in Fairfield, under a grove of trees. A man named Michael James taught in it, the subjects taught were aritmetic and poetry. The teacher used to get the slates of a house, and break a piece of the edge to write with.
        1. buildings
    Patsy O' Shea